Infiniti Q50 Forum banner

61 - 80 of 88 Posts

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #61
Well it looks like the base definition for 5CW1E was 5CW1B, which didn't have the SD patch either, which propagated the error....sorry about that guys, I'll get it added.
Cool! Thanks Evan!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
741 Posts
Great customer service
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #63 (Edited)
Great customer service
Yes, thats why Ive been using them for the past 6-7 years AND why I keep bringing them up. I have a buddy that used to own a Q50 RS AWD and he truly doesnt understand why Im sticking to HP Tuners. He seems to think that the VR30DDTT is like some SUPER complicated machine that only EcuTek has mastered. Im like... Ummm... I've tuned GM Gen 5 forced induction cars. The Infiniti ECM aint got jack on the GM Gen 5 ECM. And HP Tuners is ALWAYS doing R&D for new platforms. They just released a way to tune the Mopar Neural Network. NO ONE ELSE HAS DONE THIS YET and I dont think anyone else will.

Oh... Add to the fact that you dont have to prove yourself "WORTHY" to use their tuning suite. If that was REALLY THE CASE, then why are their some VR30DDTT tuners out there that some refer to as bad? "Oh... I picked up 30 HP going from so-and-so to so-and-so. Dont EVER go to so-and-so...". Some us actually know how to read a log and make adjustments...
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #64
Well it looks like the base definition for 5CW1E was 5CW1B, which didn't have the SD patch either, which propagated the error....sorry about that guys, I'll get it added.
Can you let us know when this is ready?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,820 Posts
....

Oh... Add to the fact that you dont have to prove yourself "WORTHY" to use their tuning suite. If that was REALLY THE CASE, then why are their some VR30DDTT tuners out there that some refer to as bad? "Oh... I picked up 30 HP going from so-and-so to so-and-so. Dont EVER go to so-and-so...". Some us actually know how to read a log and make adjustments...
Amen to this!
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #67
It's been added to both files, make sure you close all instances of VCM Editor and reopen. You don't need to download latest, it's synced online.
I just opened my stock file and I dont see it. I assume I need to do another read from the car?
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #69
You don't need to do another read. Try now, i resynced all definitions. Sometimes our server just needs a second kick to get it going lol
Negative Ghost Rider, the pattern is FULL! LOL! Does the file need to licensed first or does the Extended Datastream option have to be written to the ECM first?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Negative Ghost Rider, the pattern is FULL! LOL! Does the file need to licensed first or does the Extended Datastream option have to be written to the ECM first?
Did you make sure to close all instances of the software before reopening? The definitions are cached locally so it will load the old def if you don't. File doesn't need to be licensed, you should be able to see it on the stock file
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #72
Did you make sure to close all instances of the software before reopening? The definitions are cached locally so it will load the old def if you don't. File doesn't need to be licensed, you should be able to see it on the stock file
Sure did. I will email my file to you.
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #75
I was just informed that def syncing is temporarily down (we're working on our communication lol), so give it a little bit to update
Ha! Gotta love the world of IT! I live it every day! LOL!
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #76
It's been added to both files, make sure you close all instances of VCM Editor and reopen. You don't need to download latest, it's synced online.
OK. The options are available. I applied the Speed Density patch and saved it as a new file name. When I opened the new file, the options were still available. The options are not available when I do this to a GM OS when I upgrade to a 2-bar OS. Is this what's supposed to happen?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
OK. The options are available. I applied the Speed Density patch and saved it as a new file name. When I opened the new file, the options were still available. The options are not available when I do this to a GM OS when I upgrade to a 2-bar OS. Is this what's supposed to happen?
Yeah the os mods won't disappear even if it's applied. You can confirm they're applied by just checking the primary VE table, if it's all 100s then it applied (those values are empty space stock, all 0xFF)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
The idea being that if you wanted to start fresh you would still have the option to go to the default tables on a modified file. But I may change it to disappear if it's applied at some point
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I have the Os patch available! Hopefully it works like it should. I was never able to get the "the enhanced data stream" to work. i did not get any more channels available on the vcm scanner, even after a repoll. :/
 

·
Premium Member
2016 Q50 Red Sport 400 AWD
Joined
·
147 Posts
Discussion Starter #80
Yeah the os mods won't disappear even if it's applied. You can confirm they're applied by just checking the primary VE table, if it's all 100s then it applied (those values are empty space stock, all 0xFF)
Isidoro beat me to the punch. LOL! Yes I see the VE table now. And I was about to ask how to tell if the Enhanced Datastream was applied and functioning...
 
61 - 80 of 88 Posts
Top