Infiniti Q50 Forum banner

1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Just swapped my winter tires which have TPMS cloned sensors and for some reason it’s showing on the wrong side on my dashboard.... for example rear right and front right or showing on the dashboard as rear left and front left..

after driving for a while does the tpms correct itself and go back to normal position ? Or can I do anything in the settings to recalibrate it?

im almost positive my oem wheels relearned the position when I rotated them last year

thanks
 

·
Moderator
2018 Q50 AWD Red Sport
Joined
·
7,321 Posts
Just swapped my winter tires which have TPMS cloned sensors and for some reason it’s showing on the wrong side on my dashboard.... for example rear right and front right or showing on the dashboard as rear left and front left..

after driving for a while does the tpms correct itself and go back to normal position ? Or can I do anything in the settings to recalibrate it?

im almost positive my oem wheels relearned the position when I rotated them last year

thanks
It should correct itself after driving 25 mph or more for 3 minutes and then drive at any speed for 10 minutes according to the SM. The Owner's manual says 16 mph, so go figure. Have you driven the car since swapping tires? There isn't anything in the settings for registering new TPMS sensors.

You may need to have the TPMS sensors registered with a TPMS activation tool. Some shops and stores will do this for free. I would imagine Infiniti would charge for it because that's how they typically operate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
It should correct itself after driving 25 mph or more for 3 minutes and then drive at any speed for 10 minutes according to the SM. The Owner's manual says 16 mph, so go figure. Have you driven the car since swapping tires? There isn't anything in the settings for registering new TPMS sensors.

You may need to have the TPMS sensors registered with a TPMS activation tool. Some shops and stores will do this for free. I would imagine Infiniti would charge for it because that's how they typically operate.
Ok thanks ...I haven’t driven the car more then 2km so far so I’ll try it out my commute to work ...Hopefully it works
 

·
Registered
2018 Q50 AWD Red Sport
Joined
·
3,464 Posts
When I put my OEM rims/snows with my original TPMS's on for the winter it took a LONG time for them to re-register. I was quite surprised it took so long.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,163 Posts
As Avedis said the TPMS sensors should relearn after a bit of driving, I just had my sensors cloned in my G37 without any issues.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,896 Posts
When I put my OEM rims/snows with my original TPMS's on for the winter it took a LONG time for them to re-register. I was quite surprised it took so long.
Same here. But, it does eventually.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,290 Posts
Probably varies from car to car. When I put my winter's on this past weekend, the readings showed up within a half mile.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
so 300km later and multiple trips daily from work to home (20km commute each way) still nothing has changed.....Hopefully they relearn the position soon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,290 Posts
Probably varies from car to car. When I put my winter's on this past weekend, the readings showed up within a half mile.
Sensors came with a new wheel and winter tire package from Tire rack. Never had to have them cloned or registered or anything. Just bolted them on the car and they auto registered which is what they do every season and rotation.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Sensors came with a new wheel and winter tire package from Tire rack. Never had to have them cloned or registered or anything. Just bolted them on the car and they auto registered which is what they do every season and rotation.
Really? so your saying your 2017 q50s recognizes two sets of wheels with different ID's?? I always thought this wasnt possible
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,982 Posts
Just swapped my winter tires which have TPMS cloned sensors and for some reason it’s showing on the wrong side on my dashboard.... for example rear right and front right or showing on the dashboard as rear left and front left..

after driving for a while does the tpms correct itself and go back to normal position ? Or can I do anything in the settings to recalibrate it?

im almost positive my oem wheels relearned the position when I rotated them last year

thanks
I'm puzzled by what I highlighted in the original post and what exactly @ACP11 meant by this. On my 2018 my dash shows an overhead view of a car with the target PSI inside the outline of the car and only a number of actual PSI at each four corners - no mention of position on the car. How does he know the readout is showing a value from the wrong side of the car? Unless he has a couple tires at 40 PSI and the other two at 35 PSI and knows which are which on the car.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,982 Posts
Really? so your saying your 2017 q50s recognizes two sets of wheels with different ID's?? I always thought this wasnt possible
There was a change in the TPMS system and how it works. My 2018 can recognize two sets of sensors too. 2017 may have been the first year...I don't remember...it was discussed in another thread on this forum.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
I'm puzzled by what I highlighted in the original post and what exactly @ACP11 meant by this. On my 2018 my dash shows an overhead view of a car with the target PSI inside the outline of the car and only a number of actual PSI at each four corners - no mention of position on the car. How does he know the readout is showing a value from the wrong side of the car? Unless he has a couple tires at 40 PSI and the other two at 35 PSI and knows which are which on the car.
Well basically I put 35 psi all around and when the TPMS was showing 35 on all 4 tires on the dashboard, at that point I let out some air on all tires so I knew which position they were at. This is where I found out that the passenger side tires on my car where showing on the driver side tpms on my dash board and vice versa. Its really the only way of knowing this if you dont have a tpms tool.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
There was a change in the TPMS system and how it works. My 2018 can recognize two sets of sensors too. 2017 may have been the first year...I don't remember...it was discussed in another thread on this forum.
wow thats good to know for the future if I get a newer q50s
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,290 Posts
There was a change in the TPMS system and how it works. My 2018 can recognize two sets of sensors too. 2017 may have been the first year...I don't remember...it was discussed in another thread on this forum.
The change was made with the 2016+ Q50s I believe. The frequency of the sensors changed as well.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,982 Posts
Well basically I put 35 psi all around and when the TPMS was showing 35 on all 4 tires on the dashboard, at that point I let out some air on all tires so I knew which position they were at. This is where I found out that the passenger side tires on my car where showing on the driver side tpms on my dash board and vice versa. Its really the only way of knowing this if you dont have a tpms tool.
Well, that is a bit odd. Does the locking and unlocking system work properly on your car? Where the doors unlock when you grab the external handle without touching a button on the fob (the fob is on your person, of course)? Both sides of the car. And does the trunk unlock when you approach the locked car from behind with the fob and press the button on the trunk?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Well, that is a bit odd. Does the locking and unlocking system work properly on your car? Where the doors unlock when you grab the external handle without touching a button on the fob (the fob is on your person, of course)? Both sides of the car. And does the trunk unlock when you approach the locked car from behind with the fob and press the button on the trunk?
Yes everything works as normal
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top